close
Font size options
Increase or decrease the font size for this website by clicking on the 'A's.
Contrast options
Choose a colour combintion to give he most comfortable contrast.

placeholder image

Every Child Ready to Read

You can help your child succeed at reading long before they are ever ready to sound out words on their own. Building your child's early literacy skills will set them on the path to success! The skills are:

Print Awareness:
Noticing print everywhere
Phonological Awareness:
Knowing sounds
Narrative Skills:
Knowing how stories work
Letter Knowledge:
Naming letters and their sounds
Vocabulary:
Knowing lots of words
Background Knowledge:
Knowing about the world all around

How do you build these skills? Here are five fun, free, and easy ways:

Every Child Ready to Read Practices Logo: TalkingEvery Child Read to Read Practices Logo: SingingEvery Child Read to Read Practices Logo: ReadingEvery Child Read to Read Practices Logo: WritingEvery Child Read to Read Practices Logo: Playing

Click each to learn more! You can also read up on the Every Child Ready to Read initiative and why it works.

This Month's Featured Reads!

LCPL staff have selected these books because kids love them and they help build important pre-reading skills. Check them out today!

Shapes, Reshape! book cover Title:
Shapes, Reshape! by Silvia Borando

Skills:
• Vocabulary
• Narrative Skills

Practices:
• Talking
• Writing

Extend the Book with animal shapes!

Can You Make a Scary Face Book Cover Title:
Can You Make a Scary Face by Jan Thomas

Skills:
• Print Motivation

Practices:
• Playing

Extend the Book with a ladybug craft!

TumbleBook of the Day (by Indiana State Library and Tumblebooks)

Preschool Events
Tue, May 21, 10:00am - 10:45am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room
Registration is now closed

Tue, May 21, 10:30am - 11:30am
St. John - Children's Program Room
Registration is now closed

Tue, May 21, 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room
Registration is now closed

Wed, May 22, 10:30am - 11:00am
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room

Wed, May 22, 10:30am - 11:00am
St. John - Children's Program Room
This event is full

Thu, May 23, 10:00am - 11:00am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Thu, May 23, 10:30am - 11:15am
Cedar Lake - Children's Programming Room

Sat, May 25, 11:00am - 12:00pm
St. John - Large Meeting Room

Tue, May 28, 10:30am - 11:30am
St. John - Children's Program Room

Tue, May 28, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
St. John - Children's Program Room

Wed, May 29, 10:30am - 11:30am
Dyer-Schererville - Meeting Room Whole (A & B)

Sat, Jun 01, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Sat, Jun 01, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Mon, Jun 03, 10:30am - 11:00am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Jun 03, 10:30am - 11:15am
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Mon, Jun 03, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Cedar Lake - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Jun 03, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Mon, Jun 03, 4:30pm - 5:30pm
St. John - Children's Program Room

Tue, Jun 04, 10:00am - 10:45am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 04, 10:30am - 11:30am
Munster - Children's Program Room

Tue, Jun 04, 10:30am - 11:00am
St. John - Children's Program Room

Tue, Jun 04, 11:00am - 12:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Tue, Jun 04, 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 04, 6:30pm - 7:00pm
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 05, 10:30am - 11:30am
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 05, 10:30am - 11:00am
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 05, 10:30am - 11:30am
Munster - Children's Program Room

Wed, Jun 05, 10:30am - 11:00am
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Wed, Jun 05, 12:00pm - 2:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Wed, Jun 05, 2:30pm - 4:00pm
Dyer-Schererville - Meeting Room Whole (A & B)

Thu, Jun 06, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Highland - Meeting Room A

Thu, Jun 06, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Munster Branch - Children's Area

Fri, Jun 07, 10:30am - 11:00am
Cedar Lake - Children's Programming Room

Fri, Jun 07, 11:30am - 12:00pm
Cedar Lake - Children's Programming Room

Fri, Jun 07, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Fri, Jun 07, 3:30pm - 5:30pm
St. John - Large Meeting Room

Sat, Jun 08, 10:30am - 11:00am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Sat, Jun 08, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Mon, Jun 10, 10:30am - 11:00am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Rescheduled
Mon, Jun 10, 10:30am - 12:00pm
New date Monday, June 10, 2:30pm - 4:00pm
Cedar Lake

Mon, Jun 10, 10:30am - 11:15am
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Jun 10, 10:30am - 11:30am
Munster - Children's Program Room

Mon, Jun 10, 11:30am - 12:30pm
Munster - Children's Program Room

Mon, Jun 10, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
St. John - Large Meeting Room

Mon, Jun 10, 2:30pm - 4:00pm
Cedar Lake - Meeting Room A

Tue, Jun 11, 10:00am - 10:45am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 11, 10:30am - 11:00am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 11, 10:30am - 11:30am
St. John - Children's Program Room

Tue, Jun 11, 11:00am - 11:30am
Riverview Park

Tue, Jun 11, 11:15am - 12:00pm
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 11, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
St. John - Children's Program Room

Tue, Jun 11, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 11, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
Festival Park

Tue, Jun 11, 6:00pm - 6:30pm
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Wed, Jun 12, 10:15am - 10:45am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 12, 10:30am - 11:00am
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 12, 10:30am - 11:30am
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 12, 10:30am - 11:00am
Munster - Children's Program Room

Wed, Jun 12, 10:30am - 11:00am
St. John - Children's Program Room
Registration opens Wednesday, May 22 2019 at 9:00am

Wed, Jun 12, 11:15am - 11:45am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 12, 12:00pm - 2:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Thu, Jun 13, 10:30am - 11:15am
Cedar Lake - Children's Programming Room

Thu, Jun 13, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Highland - Meeting Room A

Fri, Jun 14, 10:30am - 12:00pm
Cedar Lake - Meeting Room A

Fri, Jun 14, 11:00am - 12:15pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Fri, Jun 14, 3:00pm - 4:30pm
St. John - Large Meeting Room

Mon, Jun 17, 10:30am - 11:00am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Rescheduled
Mon, Jun 17, 10:30am - 11:30am
New date Monday, June 17, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Cedar Lake

Mon, Jun 17, 10:30am - 11:00am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Jun 17, 10:30am - 11:15am
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Mon, Jun 17, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Cedar Lake - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Jun 17, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Mon, Jun 17, 6:30pm - 7:30pm
St. John - Large Meeting Room
Registration opens Monday, May 27 2019 at 9:00am

Tue, Jun 18, 10:00am - 10:45am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 18, 10:30am - 11:00am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 18, 10:30am - 11:00am
St. John - Children's Program Room
Registration opens Tuesday, May 28 2019 at 9:00am

Tue, Jun 18, 11:00am - 11:45am
Lake Station-New Chicago - Children's Program Room

Tue, Jun 18, 11:15am - 12:00pm
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 18, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Cedar Lake - Meeting Room A

Tue, Jun 18, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 18, 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 18, 6:30pm - 7:00pm
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 19, 10:15am - 10:45am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 19, 10:30am - 11:30am
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 19, 10:30am - 11:00am
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 19, 11:15am - 11:45am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 19, 12:00pm - 2:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Wed, Jun 19, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 19, 6:00pm - 6:45pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Children's Program Room

Thu, Jun 20, 11:00am - 11:30am
Lake Station-New Chicago - Children's Program Room

Family Events
Tue, May 21, 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room B
Registration is now closed

Sat, May 25, 11:00am - 12:00pm
St. John - Large Meeting Room

Tue, May 28, 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room B
This event is full

Sat, Jun 01, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Meeting Room

Sat, Jun 01, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Sat, Jun 01, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Mon, Jun 03, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Mon, Jun 03, 4:30pm - 5:30pm
St. John - Children's Program Room

Tue, Jun 04, 11:00am - 12:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Tue, Jun 04, 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Wed, Jun 05, 10:30am - 12:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Wed, Jun 05, 12:00pm - 2:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Wed, Jun 05, 2:00pm - 3:30pm
Munster - Large Meeting Room

Wed, Jun 05, 2:30pm - 4:00pm
Dyer-Schererville - Meeting Room Whole (A & B)

Wed, Jun 05, 5:00pm - 6:00pm
Hobart - Large Meeting Room

Thu, Jun 06, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Highland - Meeting Room A

Fri, Jun 07, 10:30am - 11:30am
Merrillville - YES-Courtyard

Fri, Jun 07, 12:00pm - 2:00pm
Munster - Large Meeting Room

Fri, Jun 07, 12:30pm - 2:30pm
Highland - Meeting Room A

Fri, Jun 07, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Fri, Jun 07, 3:30pm - 5:30pm
St. John - Large Meeting Room

Sat, Jun 08, 12:00pm - 2:30pm
Cedar Lake - Meeting Room A

Sat, Jun 08, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Highland - Meeting Room A

Sat, Jun 08, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Meeting Room

Sat, Jun 08, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Sat, Jun 08, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Mon, Jun 10, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Mon, Jun 10, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
St. John - Large Meeting Room

Mon, Jun 10, 1:30pm - 2:30pm
Hobart - Large Meeting Room

Mon, Jun 10, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Cedar Lake - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 11, 11:00am - 11:30am
Riverview Park

Tue, Jun 11, 12:30pm - 3:00pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Meeting Room

Tue, Jun 11, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
Festival Park

Tue, Jun 11, 6:00pm - 6:30pm
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Tue, Jun 11, 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Tue, Jun 11, 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 11, 6:30pm - 7:00pm
Munster - Large Meeting Room

Wed, Jun 12, 12:00pm - 2:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Wed, Jun 12, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Munster - Large Meeting Room

Wed, Jun 12, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Meeting Room

Thu, Jun 13, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Hobart - Large Meeting Room

Thu, Jun 13, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Highland - Meeting Room A

Fri, Jun 14, 11:00am - 12:15pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Fri, Jun 14, 12:00pm - 2:00pm
Munster - Large Meeting Room

Fri, Jun 14, 12:30pm - 2:00pm
Highland - Meeting Room A

Fri, Jun 14, 3:00pm - 4:30pm
St. John - Large Meeting Room

Mon, Jun 17, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Jun 17, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Cedar Lake - Meeting Room A

Mon, Jun 17, 6:30pm - 7:30pm
St. John - Large Meeting Room
Registration opens Monday, May 27 2019 at 9:00am

Tue, Jun 18, 1:30pm - 2:30pm
Hobart - Large Meeting Room

Tue, Jun 18, 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room B

Wed, Jun 19, 12:00pm - 2:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Wed, Jun 19, 6:00pm - 6:45pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Children's Program Room

Thu, Jun 20, 11:00am - 11:30am
Lake Station-New Chicago - Children's Program Room