Lake County Public Library
2006 Annual Report

“Without libraries what have we? We have no past and no future” ~Ray Bradbury

Table of Contents

Board of Trustees
Highlights for 2006
2006 Public Service Record
Friends of Lake County Public Library
Lake County Public Library FOUNDATION
Donations

Library Administration
Lawrence A. Acheff, Director
Ana Grandfield, Assistant Director

Board of Trustees
Arthur N. Giannini, President
Robert W. Marszalek, Vice President
Dennis J. Tobin, Secretary
Susan E. Buczek, Treasurer
Edith N. Dakich
Michael Davis
Ella Gilbertson

Library District

The Lake County Public Library System is the third largest library system in the state with a service population of 217,349. The purpose of the library is to provide the highest quality informational, educational, cultural and recreational resources and services to residents of all ages in the Lake County Public Library District.

The library serves the communities of Black Oak, Cedar Lake, Dyer, Griffith, Highland, Hobart, Lake Station, Merrillville, Munster, New Chicago, Schererville, St. John and unincorporated Calumet Township with a Central Library and eleven branch locations.

Lake County is divided into seven independent library districts that serve a population of 484,564. Through borrowing agreements, the Lake County Public Library services six of the seven districts.

The library maintains a close relationship with schools in its district and offers tours, class visits, and bibliographic instruction for their students. Area colleges and regional university campuses often tour the Central Library and make use of the library’s resources.

Eighty percent of the county’s population are high school graduates and sixteen percent have a Bachelor’s degree or higher. The median household income for the county is $41,829 and sixty-nine percent are homeowners. The county land area is 497 square miles which is densely populated with 975 persons per square mile.

Racially and ethnically the county is diverse with 66.7% of the population white, 25.3% black or African American, .8% Asian, .3% American Indian and Alaska Native, 5% some other race, 1.9% two or more races, and 12.2% Hispanic/Latino origin.

Through technology, innovative programming, outstanding customer service and a well trained and motivated staff, the Lake County Public Library System continues to grow and offers its patrons quality library service.

LCPL Highlights for 2006

The Top Five Checked out Books

2006 Public Service Record

Facilities 2006 Circulation Library Holdings 2006 Service Levels and Programs 2006 Staffing

Friends of Lake County Public Library

Since 1978

The Friends of Lake County Public Library is comprised of volunteers who work countless hours sorting, shelving, and selling books at the LCPL Bookstore at the Central Library and at all branch locations. In 2006 the Friends earned $22,481.58 from book sales. The funds were distributed for children’s and adult programming, for volunteer and staff recognition events, and the Friends generously donated $15,000 to the Lake County Public Library Foundation.

With Friends support, Lake County Public Library is able to fulfill the mission of quality library service.

Friends of Lake County Public Library Officers
Mary Edwards, President
Suzanne Haehnel, 1st Vice President
Linda Crawford, 2nd Vice President
Evelyn Brakel, Secretary
Jean Luchene, Treasurer

Lake County Public Library Foundation

Since 1984

The Foundation is an independent, non-profit organization formed to administer funds received and provide a continuing source of income for library materials. Special events included a Literary Tea and the October Tribute Dinner, where two awards were presented for distinguished service and outstanding corporate support.

In 2006 the Foundation sponsored its annual Read-a-Thon for preschool through eighth grade, and home school students. 1,129 students participated from area schools, raising $57,269.27 for the library and their schools. The greatest reward: students making reading a part of their lives.

Lake County Public Library Foundation Board Members
Marti Ross, President
Tom Surovek, Vice President
Judith Petro, Secretary
David Buls, Treasurer
Sandra Davis
Ella Gilbertson
Ray Howell
Carol Kalmar
Margaret Kuchta
Andrew S. Kyres
Michael McIntyre
Myron Nidetz
Lawrence A. Acheff, Executive Secretary
Jennifer Burnison, Assistant Executive Secretary
John T. Brock, Financial Manager

Lake County Public Library Foundation 2006 Events

2006 Read-A-Thon Awards

Jordan Cistola, Elliott Elementary Munster Branch
Monet Sierra, Polk Elementary 41st Avenue Branch
Hannah McDaniel, Polk Elementary Lake Station Branch
DKinan Kudaimi, Avicenna Academy Central Library
Brendon Fox, Beiriger Elementary Griffith Branch
Samantha Bracich, St. Bridget School Hobart Branch
Francisco Briseno, Lincoln Elementary Cedar Lake Branch
Dean Lebeter, Southridge Elementary Highland Branch
Molly Rodgers, Grissom Elementary Black Oak Branch
Jenna Torres, River Forest Elementary New Chicago Branch
Sarah Ruiz, Peifer Elementary Dyer-Schererville Branch

2006 Foundation Tribute Recipients

Marti Ross
Distinguished Service Award

Casale, Woodward & Buls, LLP
Corporate Leadership Award

Lake County Public Library Foundation

2006 Community Supporters and Individual Donations

2006 Business and Professional Sponsors
Air Temp Mechanical, Inc.
Altrusa of the Indiana Dunes
APT PLUS/Physical Therapy
Bakker Produce, Inc.
Berglund Construction
Bookworks, LLC
Carras-Szany-Kuhn & Associates
Carson Pirie Scott
Casale, Woodward & Buls, LLP
Centier Bank
Citizens Financial Bank
Community Healthcare System
Crowel Agency Inc.
Edda Taylor Photographie
Estate of Sharon Ball
Financial Matters, Inc.
First Financial Bank
First Impressions Advertisers of Merrillville, Inc.
First Midwest Bank
Full Moon Publishing
Goodman, Katz & Scheele
Hammond Trophy Shoppe
Ispat Inland- Subsidiary of Mittal Steel Company
Kwiatkowski Masonry, Inc.
Markey’s Rental & Staging
Merrillville Exchange Club
Merrillville High School Drama Department
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Pangere Corporation
Peoples Bank
Pepsi-Cola General Bottlers, Inc.
Pretty Woman & Gentlemen’s Touch Hair Salon
Smith Insurance Agency
Strack & Van Til
Terrence J. Bronowski, CPA
Tiffany’s Tearoom
Tom Surovek Auctioneer
Unique Events of Northwest Indiana, Inc.
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Walt’s Food Centers
White Family Foundation
White Orchid Dental
Whiteco Industries, Inc.
William Wrigley Jr. Company Foundation
Woodbury Financial Services, Inc.
The Yoga Room
Anonymous
Individual Sponsors

Bayard L. Ashton
Peter & Stafany Bakas
George & Carol Derner
Linda & Daniel Dunn
Alexis Coady
Ana Grandfield
Janet Kotarski
Mary E. Miccolis
Sophie Misner
Philip Potempa
Clete & Kellee Rayburn
Barbara Sakowski
Kathleen Schenck
Sandra Tooley
Deborah Walker
Anonymous

2006 Donors and Honorary Gifts

Tony & Theresa Cesare
Mary Baniak
Ljubomir Blagojevic
Michael Butler
Eloise Cashman
Michael Chelich
Thomas Ray Crowel
William & Nancy Cubellis
Anthony Dennis
Dan Dolniak
Raymond & Beth Duensing
Sherman Fitch
Tom Floyd
Joyce Garczynski
Becky Grimmer
Howard Gustafson
Alta Hanlon
Bradley S. Hartman
Dan Helpingstine
Hesterman Family, in honor of Eloise Cashman
Dale & Shirley Hesterman
Debbie Hollingsworth
Pat Hopkins
Lucyna Juchniewicz
Marilyn & Charlie Kaper
Barbara Kaspar
Martha Latko
Mary Meyer
Patrick Miller
Mr. Tom Molnar
Tom & Marlene Neely
Ag & John Perryman
Bill Retseck
Chris Rettig
Linda M. Roark
Norma Rosenbower
Teresa L. Schwager
Linda & Beatrice Slankard
Ms. Beverly Smoot
Mr. & Mrs. John Solar
Sandra Tooley
Ronald Vaughn
Dorothy Wildermuth Vekasi
Stephen & Liz Yadron
Anonymous

Memorials

Gwendolyn Acheff Memorial
Dr. Stephen & Ana Grandfield
Ingrid Norris

Richard Artim Memorial
William & Nancy Cubellis

Patricia Balazs Memorial
Patricia Peto
Lea A. Hansotte

Sharon Ball Memorial
Lawrence & Gwendolyn Acheff
Michael Ball
Daniel & Linda Dunn
Dr. Doyle & Bernice Geiselman
Dr. Stephen & Ana Grandfield
Michael & Yolanda Kolbert
Janet Kotarski
Sophie Misner
Ingrid Norris
William & Christine Retseck
Mark & Marylyn Riegert
Jimmie & Gladys Shrake
Joseph & Sally Van Bokkelen
Deborah Walker
Marion & Ann Yugo

Lauretta Bulfer Memorial
Ms. Oralie Baran

Hazel Busch Memorial
Mr. & Mrs. Leroy Genrich
Dr. Stephen & Ana Grandfield
Sophie Misner

Ralph the Cat Memorial
David Maurer

Elizabeth Dick Memorial
Wolfdietrich Peiser
Mr. & Mrs. W. Peiser & Family

Dorothy Gross Memorial
Turkey Creek Garden Club/Marge Jones

Ethel Johnson Memorial
Mrs. Ruth Johnson

Marilyn Loar Memorial
Munster Thursday Afternoon Book Clubk

Frances K. Malis Memorial
R. Craig Sautter

Helen Paterson Memorial
Turkey Creek Garden Club/Marge Jones

C.V. Ridgely Memorial
Bob Dalby

Harry Stewart Roberts Memorial
Gladys Ratke

Mary Jane Schnabel Memorial
Mr. and Mrs. D. Hesterman

Joseph Serafin Memorial
Munster Branch Library Staff

Andy Sheptak Memorial
David Sheptak

Sheila Ann Sikora Memorial
Tim and Kathy Rathburn

Terrence Tanner Memorial
Thomas & Linda Planer

Herbie Tolman Memorial
Cheryl Vaugh

Nancy JM Warren Memorial
Bernard & Kathleen Anthony
Mr. & Mrs. Larry Cash
Dan Dolniak
Joseph & Jacqueline Herald
Sidney Morrice
Corrine Moore
Pam Muehring
John & Sherrie Parr
Walter & Martha Paul
Kathryn A. Peterson
Steven & Therese Pucher
Patrick & Michele Schrager
Mr. & Mrs. Jonathan Shute
Raymond & Norma Szafarczyk
Mary Wiak
Linda Williams

Phyllis Woodward Memorial
Linda Dunn
Dr. Stephen & Ana Grandfield
Ingrid Norris

Support from Organizations and Businesses

Army Navy Surplus Store/Jill Berry
Barnes & Noble Booksellers/Merrillville
Brownie Troop 132, Trail Mix Neighborhood/Lisa Gabe
Calumet Area Solo Club/Mrs. Christina Lloyd
Calumet Coin Club/Harold Carlson
Christ Presbyterian Church/Hazel White
Cracker Barrel Corporate Office
Culver’s/Schererville
DeYoung Interiors
District 1 Alanon/Barbara Seketa
Down Syndrome Association of NWI/S. Wojnarowicz
Enchanted Castle Pizza/Crete
Fifth Third Bank/Ann Williams
Gil Behling & Son, Inc.
Grimmer Construction
Hanover Haymakers 4-H Club/Lori Nelson
Heritage Quilters
Hope Lutheran Evening Circle/Carol Albertson
Humane Society of Calumet Area
IUPUI, School of Library & Information Science
Kappa Kappa Kappa/Epsilon Zeta Chapter
Kappa Kappa Kappa/Karen Grabske
Kiwanis Club/Katherine Vukmirovich
Lake County Sheriff’s Department/Sgt. Nate Jazyk
Long John Silver’s/Schererville
Meijer’s/Highland/Ron Burnson
Munster Extension Homemakers/Patricia Norton
Movie Gallery/Hobart
Munster Garden Club/Jayne Glass
Munster Steel Company, Inc./Jeanne Robbins, President
Mystery Pizza/Hobart
National Council on Disability/Dr. Young Woo Kang
Northwest Indiana Genealogical Society
NWI Overeaters Anonymous Intergroup
NWI Overeaters Anonymous
Old Country Buffet/Highland/Leilani DalSanto
Papa John’s Pizza/Lake Station
PEK Sorority/Barbara Smith
Pizza Hut/Hobart
Schererville Golf Center
Solo Club/Mrs. Christina Lloyd
Sunnyland’s Adolescent Mental Health Initiative/Joyce Garczynski
Tri Kappa-Zeta Psi Chapter/Ms. Sharon Merrifield
Walter E. Smithe Furniture

We apologize if there are omissions from this list. We carefully add donors to our list all year long. Please call 219-769-3541, ext. 315 if you were accidentally omitted.